Trademark Champions League

Manchester United logoLast saturday FC Barcelona won the ‘triple’: the Spanish title, the Spanish cup and the 2015 Champions League. Although, they have beaten Juventus 1-3, when it comes to brand value, Barça ‘only’ ranks sixth.

Brandfinance, a brand valuation company, has presented a list with the world’s most valuable football brands. The top 10, along with their estimated brand value:

 

  1. Manchester United – USD 1.206.000.000,-
  2. Bayern Munich – USD 933.000.000,-
  3. Real Madrid – USD 873.000.000,-
  4. Manchester City – USD 800.000.000,-
  5. Chelsea – USD 795.000.000,-
  6. FC Barcelona – USD 773.000.000,-
  7. Arsenal – USD 703.000.000,-
  8. Liverpool – USD 577.000.000,-
  9. Paris Saint-Germain FC – USD 541.000.000,-
  10. Tottenham – USD 360.000.000,-

“Our” Ajax ranks 25th, with an estimated value of USD 145.000.000,-. Not bad at all.

And this is brand value, the financial value of the club’s name, and not a cumulation of the salaries of the miljonairs playing on the pitch.

Do you want to know how Man U was “given” the billion dollar value? You can read the full report here.

Erwin Hauër

“Hope is not a strategy.”

LEARN MORE ABOUT ERWIN

DOES YOUR TRADEMARK NEED ATTENTION?

Would you like more information about protecting your trademark?

+31 294 490 900
CONTACT US